Mayor's Advisory Committees

COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

The Community and Economic Development Committee hears matters relating to community development, zoning, historic preservation, building codes, block grants, housing projects, workforce development, business improvement districts, city public relations, industrial park development and marketing, revenue bonds, emerging business enterprises, recreation, cultural arts, municipal airport, and library system.

 

Members:

Chairman: Andrew Lemmon

Council Member: Jon Thrower

Council Member: Fleming Gilman

 

City Resident: Sandy Jarrett

City Resident: Regina Smith

City Resident: Jim Rhodes

 

PUBLIC WORKS COMMITTEE

The Public Works Committee is responsible for physical services provided by the city such as street and alley maintenance, solid waste collection and recycling, sewer including the waste water treatment plant, water, storm water management, and facilities maintenance.

 

Members:

Chairman: Charles Cranford

Council Member: Gary Ates

Council Member: Regina Gooch

 

City Resident: Ed Jarrett

City Resident: Bobby Pettis

City Resident: Chris Cairney

 

FINANCE AND PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

The Finance and Personnel Committee considers appropriations, finances, taxation, revenues, labor relations, professional development, personnel, pensions and other benefits, insurance, audits and the city budget.

 

Members:

Chairman: Andrew Lemmon

Council Member: Regina Gooch

Council Member: Fleming Gilman

 

City Resident: Brian Harrell

City Resident: Doris Harris

City Resident: Antonio Simmons

 

PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE

The Public Safety Committee is concerned with issues brought forth from the fire, police, emergency management services departments as well as traffic control, emergency medical services and parking.

 

Members:

Chairman: Gary Ates

Council Member: Jon Thrower

Council Member: Charles Cranford

 

City Resident: Vacant

City Resident: Rufus Veal

City Resident: Steven Arnold